Upcoming concerts        Past concerts/events        Past concerts A-Z


 


P
ast concerts/events

 All past concerts and events since 1984, in reverse chronological order.

2018   ’17   ’16    ’15   ’14   ’13   ’12   ’11   ’10   ’09   ’08   ’07   ’06   ’05   ’04   ’03   ’02   ’01   

2000  ’99   ’98   ’97   ’96   ’95   ’94   ’93   ’92   ’91    ’90   ’89   ’88   ’87   ’86   ’85    ’84


2 0 1 8    C O N C E R T S

5 June 2018
Saxophone Concerto No. 1 (2015) - for saxophone and symphony orchestra
Evgeny Novikov - saxophone

Nizhny Novgorod Academic Philharmonic Orchestra; Peter Biloen - conductor
Dutch Music Days, Sacharov International Art Festival
Rostropovitch Philharmonics, Nizhny Novgorod
(RUS)

5 June 2018
Lecture by Hanna Kulenty at the Conservatory in Nizhny Novgorod

18 May 2018
A Cradle Song (1993) - for violin, cello, piano
Spółdzielnia Muzyczna Contemporary Ensemble
Jakub Gucik (cello), Paulina Woś (violin), Martyna Zakrzewska (piano)
Koncert Katedry Kompozycji
Concert Hall of the Conservatory, Krakow (PL)

13 May 2018
A Cradle Song (1993) - for violin, cello, piano
Herbert Piano Trio
Magdalena Bojanowicz (cello), Michał Szałach (violin), Bartłomiej Wezner (piano)
VI Festiwal Nowa Muzyka
Uniwersytet Kazimierza Wielkiego, Aula Copernicanum, Bydgoszcz (PL)

23 April 2018
Fado
  (2018) for piano trio
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Bukolika Piano Trio
(Anna Szałucka, Roma Tic, Joanna Gutowska)
St John's Smith Square, London (UK)

23 April 2018
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm  (2007) - for cello and accordion
TWOgether Duo – Magdalena Bojanowicz - cello; Maciej Frąckiewicz - accordion
Two Days & Two Nights of New Music
Odessa Philharmonic Concert Hall, Odessa (UA)

23 April 2018
Musique Surrealistique
  (2018)  for soprano, clarinet and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Trio Sen Tegmento

Nao Higano - soprano; Martin Adámek (clarinet); Zuzana Biščáková (piano)
Two Days & Two Nights of New Music
Odessa Philharmonic Concert Hall, Odessa (UA)

21 April 2018
Musique Surrealistique
  (2018)  for soprano, clarinet and piano
Public try out
Trio Sen Tegmento

Nao Higano - soprano; Martin Adámek (clarinet); Zuzana Biščáková (piano)
Bratislava (SK)

24 March 2018
String Quartet No. 6
  (2014)
Ragazze Quartet (Rosa Arnold – violin; Jeanita Vriens – violin; Annemijn Bergkotte – viola; Rebecca Wise – cello)
Lloydzaal, Scheepvaart en Transport College, Rotterdam (NL
)

21 March 2018
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm  (2007) - for cello and accordion
Eneasz Kubit, accordion
Kulenty-Zagajewski-Kubit Koncert
Łódź Music Academy (PL)

21 March 2018
Emotionsolo (2013)  for accordion solo
Eneasz Kubit, accordion
Kulenty-Zagajewski-Kubit Koncert
Łódź Music Academy (PL)


2
0 1 7    C O N C E R T S

3 December 2017
Concerto Rosso
  (2017) for string quartet and string orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Atom String Quartet
Wrocław Chamber Orchestra “Leopoldinum”

Wrocław Philharmonic (PL)

27 November 2017
Brass No. 3 (2005) - for horn solo or trumpet solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Paul Hübner - quarter tone flugelhorn
Polen – Begegnungen der Stadt Oldenburg 2017

Kulturetage - Oldenburg (D)

30 September 2017
Smokey One (2016) - for piano solo
Hanna Kulenty - piano

Modjeska Club Lecture

South Pasadena Public Library (CA)

27 September 2017
Drive Blues
(2000) - for piano solo
‘Music @ Rush Hour’ feat. Hanna Kulenty

Ramo Recital Hall, USC University Park Campus, Los Angeles (CA)

27 September 2017
Still Life with a Violin (1985) - for violin solo
‘Music @ Rush Hour’ feat. Hanna Kulenty

Ramo Recital Hall, USC University Park Campus, Los Angeles (CA)

27 September 2017
Smokey One (2016) - for piano solo
Hanna Kulenty - piano

‘Music @ Rush Hour’ feat. Hanna Kulenty

Ramo Recital Hall, USC University Park Campus, Los Angeles (CA)

10 May 2017
When the morning light starts glowing
  (2017) for string orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Baltic Neopolis Orchestra

Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw (PL)

26 April 2017
VAN… (2014) for two piano's
Music Academy, Bydgoszcz (PL)

25 March 2017
Tell me about it 1  (for clarinet, cello, trombone and piano)
gnarwhallaby ensemble
During: Polish Music Center: Exploring the Avant-Garde
Newman Recital Hall (AHF), University of Southern California (US)

25 March 2017
Viola Concerto No. 1  (2015)
P O L I S H    P R E M I E R E
Geneviève Strosser (viola), NOSPR, Alexander Humala (cond.
)
7. Festiwal Prawykonań Polska Muzyka Najnowsza
Concert Hall NOSPR, Katowice (PL
)

 
2 0 1 6    C O N C E R T S

30 December 2016, 20:15
VAN… (2014) for two piano's
Lucas and Arthur Jussen, piano
Kleine Zaal, Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL)

9 December 2016, 19:30
String Quartet No. 6
  (2014)
Leipzig String Quartet

Rathaus, Bürgersaal, Kassel (D)


26 November 2016
String Quartet No. 6
  (2014)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Arditti Quartet

Wigmore Hall, London (UK)


22 November 2016
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm  (2007) - for cello and accordion
TWOgether Duo
Koncert Kompozytorski
Music Academy, Bydgoszcz (PL)

14 November 2016
A Fifth Circle
Małgosia Lange - alto flute
Music Academy, Gdańsk (PL)

5 November 2016
Still life with a violin
Joanna Kurkowicz - violin
Williams College, Williamstown MA (US)

23 October 2016
Lost & Found  (extract)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
during ereprijs:5endertig, still kicking...
Music Academy, Bolzano (IT)

19 October 2016
Ambulansik
  (2004), for two piano's and for piano and violin
Children's performance

Krakow (PL)


6 October 2016
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Smokey One
  (2016) - for piano solo
Hanna Kulenty - piano
Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music, Bydgoszcz (PL)

6 October 2016
Musique Surrealistique (read an excerpt here)
Lecture by Hanna Kulenty about her music
Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music, Bydgoszcz (PL)

6 October 2016
Smokey White (2016)  for piano quintet
Ensemble 'Surrealistic Five'
Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music, Bydgoszcz (PL)
 
20 September 2016
Siesta
  (2016) for violin, cello and trumpet
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Kaja Majoor, Dominika Kaczmarczyk, Piotr Majoor

During Warsaw Autumn. Concert of the Polish Composers’ Union’s – Warsaw Branch from the cycle “Musical Seasons – Autumn”
Evangelical Reformed Church, Warsaw (PL)

28 August 2016
Smokey White
 (2016)  for piano quintet
Ensemble 'Surrealistic Five'
Nowy Sącz (PL)

27 August 2016
Smokey White
 (2016)  for piano quintet
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble 'Surrealistic Five'
The Krzysztof Penderecki European Centre for Music
Lusławice (PL)

6 August 2016  (further performances: 7, 9, 10 and 12 August 2016)
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
D U T C H   P R E M I E R E
Clark Rundell - conductor
Javier López Piñón - director
Rieks Swarte - stage design
Alex Brok - lighting design
Sacha Zwiers - stage clothes
Orchestra: Members of the National Youth Orchestra
Singers: Members of the Dutch National Opera Academy
Venue: Zwitsal-terrein, Apeldoorn (NL)

26 June 2016
Piano Concerto No. 1 (1990) for piano and ensemble
Frank Peters - piano
Orkest de ereprijs, Wim Boerman - conductor

25 June 2016
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
 
(2007) - for cello and accordion
TWOgether Duo – Magdalena Bojanowicz - cello; Maciej Frąckiewicz - accordion
Festiwal 7 Nurtów
Studio Koncertowe Polskiego Radia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Warsaw (PL)

15 mei 2016, 14:30
Viola Concerto No. 1
  (2015)
Geneviève Strosser (viola), Residentie Orkest, Otto Tausk - cond.

 Theater De Spiegel, Zwolle (NL)

14 mei 2016, 20:00
Viola Concerto No. 1
  (2015)
Geneviève Strosser (viola), Residentie Orkest, Otto Tausk - cond.

Zuiderstrandtheater, Den Haag (NL)

13 mei 2016, 20:15
Viola Concerto No. 1
  (2015)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Geneviève Strosser (viola), Residentie Orkest, Otto Tausk - cond.

De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)

29 April 2016
Saxophone Concerto No. 1
  (2015)
Alina Mleczko - saxophone
Kielce
Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Gazon - conductor
Sala koncertowa, Kielce (PL)

23 April 2016, 18:00
Saxophone Concerto No. 1
  (2015)
Alina Mleczko - saxophone
Warsaw Philharmonic, Michał Dworzyński - conductor
National Philharmonic Concert Hal, Warsaw

22 April 2016, 19:30
Saxophone Concerto No. 1  (2015)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Alina Mleczko - saxophone
Warsaw Philharmonic, Michał Dworzyński - conductor
National Philharmonic Concert Hal, Warsaw

21 April 2016
Still life with a violin
Kaja Majoor - violin
Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague (NL)

18
April 2016, 10:00
My philosophy of music
– Public lecture by Hanna kulenty
during the International Festival of Krakow Composers,
co-organized with the Composition Department of the Academy of Music in Krakow
The Academy of Music, the Senate Hall, Krakow (PL)

18
April 2016, 19:30
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
 
(2007) - for cello and accordion
TWOgether Duo
International Festival of Krakow Composers
Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Krakow, Golden Hall (PL)

 
2 0 1 5    C O N C E R T S


17 December 2015
A Cradle Song (1993) - for violin, cello, piano
BMF Trio
Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz (PL)

24 November 2015
Sinequan (1993) - for solo cello with delay
, Bartosz Koziak - cello
Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz (PL)

24 November 2015
VAN... (2014) for piano quatre mains or two pianos
Alina Andriuti - piano, Ivan Shemchuk, - piano
Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz (PL)

30 June 2015
String Quartet No. 5  (2011)
Silesian String Quartet
Konzerthaus, Berlin (D)

17 April 2015
Trumpet Concerto No. 3 (2014)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marco Blaauw - trumpet;
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Alexander Humala, cond.
Concert Hall, Katowice (PL)

6 April 2015
VAN… (2014) for quatre mains
Lucas and Arthur Jussen, piano
Herz zaal, Tivoli/Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

Music for the feature film ‘Hiszpanka’  In 2014 Hanna Kulenty wrote the music for the feature film ‘Hiszpanka’ from Polish film director Łukasz Barczyk. On 22 January 2015 the film was premiered in Warsaw.



^
2 0 1 4    C O N C E R T S

21 December 2014
Lost & Found
 (extract)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
during ereprijs:5endertig, still kicking...
Acec Gebouw, Apeldoorn (NL)

29 November 2014
Lost & Found
 (extract)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
during ereprijs:5endertig, still kicking...
Kruisruimte, Eindhoven (NL)

28 November 2014
GG Concerto
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Lublin Philharmonic,
Wojciech Michniewski - conductor
Filharmonia Lubelska, Lublin (PL)

26 November 2014
Lost & Found
 (extract)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
during ereprijs:5endertig, still kicking...
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

16 November 2014
Lost & Found
 (extract)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
during ereprijs:5endertig, still kicking...
Ostade, Amsterdam (NL)

‘ereprijs 5endertig, still kicking...’
Since 1989 Hanna Kulenty has composed
several works especially for ensemble ‘de ereprijs’. This year ‘de ereprijs’ celebrated its 35th year with a range of concerts. An extract of Kulenty’s composition ‘Lost & Found’ (2009) will be performed.

Hanna Kulenty central composer at GAIDA Festival 2014
The 24th edition of the GAIDA Festival, the largest contemporary music festival in Lithuania, was held from October 24 – November 9, 2014, in Vilnius. This years Festival’s focus was on Hanna Kulenty, Philip Glass and Heiner Goebbels. There were five works of Kulenty performed.

8 November 2014

Trumpet Concerto
Marco Blaauw - trumpet
Lithuanian National Symphonic Ochestra, Robertas
Šervenikas - conductor
During GAIDA Festival 2014, Vilnius (LT)
Lithuanian National Philharmonic, Vilnius (LT)

30 October 2014
GG Concerto
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra,
Donatas Katkus - conductor
During GAIDA Festival 2014, Vilnius (LT)
Church of St. Catherin, Vilnius (LT)

28 October 2014
E-motions
Eneasz Kubit - accordion
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra,
Adrija Čepaitė - conductor
During GAIDA Festival 2014, Vilnius (LT)
Lithuanian National Philharmonic, Vilnius (LT)

26 October 2014
Crossing Lines
Spectra Ensemble

During GAIDA Festival 2014, Vilnius (LT)
Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius (LT)

25 October 2014
Part one
Lithuanian National Symphonic Orchestr, Roland Freisitzer
- conductor

During GAIDA Festival 2014, Vilnius (LT)
Lithuanian National Philharmonic, Vilnius (LT)

25 October 2014
Sugar-Fela Tango (2009), for piano and four instruments
During CoMA's celebratory 21st Anniversary Gala concerts
St John's Smith Square, London (UK)

25 October 2014
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo - Magdalena Bojanowicz (cello) & Maciej Frąckiewicz (accordion)

Sala Siemieradzkiego, Galeria Sztuki Polskiej XIX wieku w Sukiennicach, Warszawa (PL)

11 October 2014
GG Concerto

Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Wrocław Chamber Orchestra “Leopoldinum”, Ernst Kovacic - conductor
During ISCM World Music Days 2014
N.O.T., Wrocław (PL)

20 September 2014
Van...
for piano four hands (or two pianos)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Written at the request of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Warsaw on the occasion of the State Visit of King Willem-Alexander and Queen Máxima of the Netherlands.
Piotr Kopczyński, piano; Julia Samojło, piano 
during Warsaw Autumn Festival 2014
Imka Theatre, Warsaw (PL)

8 May 2014
Happy Birthday

A two-minute piece for the 75th birthday of Louis Andriessen
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

8 May 2014
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
National Philharmonic, Warsaw (PL)

7 March 2014
Viola-Viva

Geneviève Strosser (viola), Asko|Schönberg Ensemble
Muziekgebouw Aan 't IJ, Amsterdam (NL)


6 March 2014
 Viola-Viva
Geneviève Strosser (viola), Asko|Schönberg Ensemble
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)


5 March 2014
Viola-Viva - for viola and chamber orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Geneviève Strosser (viola), Asko|Schönberg Ensemble, Etienne Siebens - cond.
De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)




^
2 0 1 3    C O N C E R T S

19 November 2013
Smokey Eyes (2013)  for double trio (2 piano, 2 saxophone or flute, 2 drumkits)
Noszferatu
Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio
CBSO Centre, Jazzlines & Frontiers, Birmingham (UK)

18 November 2013
Five for Five (2013)  for string quintet
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Transemble
Polish Radio Studio, Warsaw (PL)

17 November 2013
Smokey Eyes (2013)  for double trio (2 piano, 2 saxophone or flute, 2 drumkits)
Noszferatu
Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio
The North Wall, Oxford Contemporary Music, Oxford (UK)

16 November 2013
Smokey Eyes (2013)  for double trio (2 piano, 2 saxophone or flute, 2 drumkits)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Noszferatu
Alexander von Schlippenbach Trio
during EFG London Jazz Festival
Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London (UK)

15 November 2013
Emotionsolo
(2013)  for accordion solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Eneasz Kubit –
accordion
Konferencja Naukowa Akordeon – Nowe Horyzonty
Fryderyk Chopin University of Music, Warsaw (PL)

15 November 2013
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw (PL)

8 October 2013
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Trybuna Śląska, Katowice (PL)

27 April 2013
String Quartet No. 5 (2010)
Silesian String Quartet

Wroclaw Philharmonic (PL)

6 March 2013
Preludium and Psalm

Jeremy Chesman, organ
During "Composition Festival" Missouri State University
Ellis Recital Hall, Springfield (US)

5 March 2013
Decimo Forte

MSU Symphony Orchestra, Robert Quebbeman - conductor
MSU Concert Chorale, Guy Webb - conductor
During "Composition Festival" Missouri State University
Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Springfield (US)

5 March 2013
Music for Roy

MSU Symphony Orchestra, Robert Quebbeman - conductor
MSU Concert Chorale, Guy Webb - conductor
During "Composition Festival" Missouri State University
Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Springfield (US)

19 January 2013, 18.00
E-motions (2011) for accordion, string orchestra and percussion
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Eneasz Kubit - accordion
Leopoldinum Orchestra, Ernst Kovacic – conductor
Wrocław Philharmonic (PL)



^
2 0 1 2    C O N C E R T S

22 November 2012, 20.30 h
Violin Concerto No.1 (1992) for violin and ensemble
Lisanne Soeterbroek - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Schouwburg, Deventer (NL)

14 November 2012, 20.15 h
Violin Concerto No.1 (1992) for violin and ensemble
Lisanne Soeterbroek - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

26 October 2012
Breathe (1987)
Wrocław Chamber Orchestra ‘Leopoldinum’, Ernst Kovacic - cond.
Concert Hall, Warsaw Philharmonic (PL)
Breathe has been released on the CD ‘Music 4’

24 October 2012, 19.00 h
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act.
(Polish title: Matka czarnoskrzydłych snów)
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, 
Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

21 October 2012
String Quartet No. 5 (2010)
Kronos Quartet
Bergamo Scienza Festival
Teatro Sociale, Bergamo (I)

21 October 2012
Meeting with Hanna Kulenty
Lokal Uzytkowy, Warsaw (PL)

18 October 2012
String Quartet No. 5 (2010)

U S A   P R E M I E R E
Kronos Quartet
Englert Theatre, Iowa City, Iowa (US)

9 October 2012
E for E

Gośka Isphording - harpsichord
During "Festival Internacional de Música Contemporánea de Lima"
Asociación Cultural ErArt - ONGD, Lima (PE)

21 June 2012, 19.30
A Third Circle (piano)
A Fourth Circle (cello and piano)
A Fifth Circle (solo flute and delay)
A Sixth Circle (trumpet, piano and delay)
Madley Performance Space, University of Adelaide, North Terrace, Adelaide (AU)
Second performance: 23 June 2012, 18.00
The Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank, Melbourne (AU)

19 May 2012, 20.15
String Quartet No. 5 (2010)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Kronos Quartet
Jurriaanse Zaal, De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)

23 April 2012, 19.00
String Quartet No. 3 – tell me about it

Transemble (Jan Aniołek – skrzypce, Michał Szałach – skrzypce,
Jakub Kowalik – altówka, Jerzy Wołochowicz – wiolonczela)
festival Musica Polonica Nova 2012
Pokoyhof Arcade, Wrocław (PL)

23 April 2012, 19.00
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Transemble (Jan Aniołek – skrzypce, Michał Szałach – skrzypce,
Jakub Kowalik – altówka, Jerzy Wołochowicz – wiolonczela)
festival Musica Polonica Nova 2012
Pokoyhof Arcade, Wrocław (PL)

17 April 2012
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act.
Polish title: Matka czarnoskrzydłych snów
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

27 March 2012
Contemporary Music Concert, Part of the resident composer programme
Andrzej Kwieciński, composer in residence
Philharmonic Concert Hall, Łódź (PL)
E for E

Gośka Isphording - harpsichord
String Quartet No. 3 – tell me about it

Transemble (Jan Aniołek – skrzypce, Michał Szałach – skrzypce,
Jakub Kowalik – altówka, Jerzy Wołochowicz – wiolonczela)
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Transemble (Jan Aniołek – skrzypce, Michał Szałach – skrzypce,
Jakub Kowalik – altówka, Jerzy Wołochowicz – wiolonczela)

23 March 2012
Kulenty – improvisando – Konikiewicz
GG Concerto (2009), for harpsichord and string orchestra
Music for Roy (2010), for mixed choir and chamber orchestra
Breathe (1987), for string orchestra
Sinequan Forte B (1994), for solo amplified cello with delay and chamber orchestra
Wojciech Konikiewicz - improvising on piano, electronics
Lokal Uzytkowy, Warsaw (PL)

11 March 2012
E for E

Gośka Isphording - harpsichord
During "The Kitchen"
Muziekenhuis, Nijmegen (NL)

25 January 2012
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act
Polish title: Matka czarnoskrzydłych snów
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, 
Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)



^
2 0 1 1    C O N C E R T S

3 November 2011
A Third Circle (piano)
A Fourth Circle (cello and piano)
A Fifth Circle (solo flute and delay)
A Sixth Circle (trumpet, piano and delay)
Featuring musicians: John Addison, Janet McKay, Martin Phillipson and Gabriella Smart
Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts, Adelaide (AU)

27 September 2011
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act
Polish title: Matka czarnoskrzydłych snów
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, 
Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

22 July 2011
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Festival of Polish Music
Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall, Krakow (PL)

19 July 2011
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Festival of Polish Music
Galicia Jewish Museum, Krakow (PL)

6 July 2011
A Third Circle

Jennifer Hymer - piano
Kunstforum der GEDOK, Hamburg (D)

25 June 2011
A Third Circle

Jennifer Hymer - piano
during Holländisches Klang!-Fest
Swing und Swagger – Blues, Swing und Drive für Klavier
Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Hamburg (D)

22 June 2011
Brass No. 1
Paul Hübner - double bell trumpet
Chosen Vale, Sixth International Trumpet Seminar
The Center for Advanced Musical Studies, Enfield (US)

29 May 2011
G for G
- for harpsichord solo
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
during the Gast-in-Zutphen festival 2011
Bornhovestraat, Zutphen (NL)

22 May 2011
Rainbow 3 (2003), piano and two wind instruments
trio Kokako
De zeven Linden, Utrecht (NL)

14 May 2011
Trumpet Concerto
(2002), trumpet solo and symphony orchestra
Marco Blaauw, trumpet
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén - conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL).

13 May 2011
Trumpet Concerto
(2002), trumpet solo and symphony orchestra
Marco Blaauw, trumpet
Warsaw Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Niklas Willén - conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL).

12 May 2011
Still life with a violin (1985), violin solo
Krzysztof Bąkowski – violin
during ‘XXV Warszawskie Spotkania Muzyczne’
Zamek Królewski, concert hall, Warsaw (PL)

11 March 2011
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, 
Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

1 March 2011
Twenty-five
for symphony orchestra
Studio recording for radio broadcast
National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Katowice, René Gulikers - conductor
Concerthall G. Fitelberg, Katowice (PL)

2 February 2011
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, Bassem Akiki - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

17 January 2011
Twenty-five
for symphony orchestra
Private studio recording
National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Katowice, René Gulikers - conductor
Concerthall G. Fitelberg, Katowice (PL)

13 January 2011
Decimo Forte

Asko|Schönberg + Nederlands Kamerkoor, Emilio Pomárico - conductor 
During the program ‘Vol van Genade’
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

12 January 2011
Decimo Forte

W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Asko|Schönberg + Nederlands Kamerkoor, Emilio Pomárico - conductor 
During the program ‘Vol van Genade’
Laurenskerk, Rotterdam (NL)



^
2 0 1 0    C O N C E R T S

30 November 2010
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams
(1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak. Members of Opera Wrocławska, Wojciech Michniewski - cond. The Wrocław Opera (PL)

11 November 2010
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
XIII Międzynarodowego Festiwalu Akordeonowego w Wilnie
Sali Koncertowej Litewskiej Akademii Muzyki i Teatru, Vilnius (LT)

9 November 2010
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Cyklu contem.ucha
Filharmonii Łódzkiej, Łódź (PL)

30 October 2010
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Muzyka Naszych Czasów
Drezynowni PKP, Białystok (PL)

10 October 2010
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams
(1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, Wojciech Michniewski - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)
Further performance: 30 November 2010.

3 October 2010
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E 
GG Concerto
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Wrocław Chamber Orchestra “Leopoldinum”, Ernst Kovacic - conductor
Wrocław Philharmonic Concert Hall, Wrocław (PL)

24 September 2010
G for G
- for harpsichord solo
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
during ‘Musica nel Tempo Presente, Festival Internazionale di Farfa’
Farfa (I)

21 September 2010
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E

Twenty-five
for symphony orchestra
Warsaw Autumn Festival 2010
Polish Orchestra Sinfonia “Iuventus”, René Gulikers - conductor
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert, Warsaw (PL)

29 August 2010
G for G
- for harpsichord solo
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
during ‘November Music in Grotto’
Tilburg (NL)

14 August 2010
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E 
G for G
- for harpsichord solo
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
during ‘Procembalo’ - First International Contemporary Harpsichord Festival
Parma (I)

3 June 2010
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams
(1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak. Members of Opera Wrocławska, Wojciech Michniewski - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)
Further performances: 10 October, 30 November 2010.

19 May 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Teatro Cervantes de Málaga, Málaga (E)

16 May 2010
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams
(1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak. Members of Opera Wrocławska, Wojciech Michniewski - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

15 May 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet Tivoli Concert Hall, Copenhagen (DK)

15 May 2010
P O L I S H   P R E M I E R E
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams (1995), opera in one act.
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Ewelina Pietrowiak.
Members of Opera Wrocławska, Wojciech Michniewski - cond.
The Wrocław Opera (PL)

13 May 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)
Kronos Quartet
Elbphilharmonie auf Kampnagel
Kampnagel / K6 (Halle 6), Hamburg (D)

12 May 2010
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm
TWOgether Duo (Magdalena Bojanowicz, cello and Maciej Frąckiewicz, accordeon)
Musica Polonica Nova
Wrocław (PL)

7 May 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)
 
Kronos Quartet
‘Quantensprünge’
Bayerischer Rundfunk, Studio Franken, Fürth (D)

4 February 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Music without Borders
Loeb Playhouse, West Lafayette, Indiana (US)

1 February 2010
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)
Kronos Quartet
Not so classic concert
Kaul Auditorium (Reed College), Portland, Oregon (US)



^
2 0 0 9    C O N C E R T S

September 2009
Nomination for ‘String Quartet No. 4 - A Cradle Song’
This composition of Hanna Kulenty has been nominated for the 2nd edition of the ‘Opus’ Public Media Awards in Poland, to honor a new, original work of great artistic level, written during the previous year. Due to financial problems at the Polish TV, this award was not given.

26 September 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Quartet: Kronos Quartet
Berliner Philharmoniker, Chamber Music Hall, Berlin (D)

25 September 2009
Violin Concerto No. 2
P O L I S H   P R E M I È R E
Rafał Zambrzycki-Payne - violin
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (NOSPR), Jacek Kaspszyk - conductor
52nd International Festival of Contemporary Music - Warsaw Autumn
National Philharmonic, Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

24 September 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)
Kronos Quartet
Opening Concert of the International Chamber Music Festival ‘Music on the Heights’ (‘Muzyka na szczytach’)
Holy Cross Church, Zakopane (PL)

20 September 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
XXV Festival de Música de Alicante 2009
Teatro Principal, Alicante (E)

15 September 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Contemporary Music Series contem.ucha
Filharmonia Łódzka im. Arthura Rubinsteina, Łódz (PL)

12 September 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
44th International Festival Wratislavia Cantans
Sala Filharmonii Wrocławskiej, Wrocław, (PL)

29 August 2009
String Quartet No. 3 – Tell me about it

Rubens Kwartet
Toonzetters 2009 contest
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

August 2008
The Dutch composition contest
Toonzetters 2009 nominated
String Quartet No. 3 - Tell me about it

as one of the ten best new Dutch compositions of 2008. It was performed by Rubens Kwartet during a concert at the Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ in Amsterdam (NL).

11 July 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
During the festival Wege durch das Land
Kloster Dalheim (D)

9 July 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Szczecin Music Fest 2009
Zamek Książąt Pomorskich, Szczecin (PL)

6 June 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne (AU)

5 June 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney (AU)

8 May 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Palatia Jazz, Gedächtniskirche, Speyer (D)

4 May 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Theatre de la Ville, Parijs (F)

2 May 2009
Sugar-Fela Tango
(2009), for piano and four instruments
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Part of the CoMA Project
Sounds New Festival 2009 - Polish Connections

St. Gregory’s Centre for Music, Canterbury (UK)

2 May 2009
Still Life with a Violin

Sulki Yu - violin
Sounds New Festival 2009 - Polish Connections
Sidney Cooper Gallery, Canterbury (UK)

27 April 2009
Drive Blues

Rolf Hind - piano
Sounds New Festival 2009 - Polish Connections
Canterbury Christ Church University, Canterbury (UK)

24 April 2009
Brass No. 1

Paul Hübner - double bell trumpet
The German trumpeter Paul Hübner won the Marek Stachowski Award for his interpretation of Brass No. 1 for Double Bell Trumpet.

Sounds New Festival 2009 - Polish Connections
Canterbury Cathedral Quire, Canterbury (UK)
“A rare chance to hear this dazzling work for a unique and extraordinary instrument”.

24, 27 April and 2 May 2009
During the ‘Sounds New Festival 2009 - Polish Connections’ in Canterbury (UK) four works of Hanna Kulenty (including a world première) have been played.

14 April 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
New Millennium Series
Sacramento State, Departement of Music
The Music Recital Hall, Sacramento, California

6 April 2009
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Première of the television film
‘Kwatera bożych pomyleńców’
(‘Headquarters of the believing fools’)
of Polish director Jerzy Zalewski.
The filmscore of this film has been composed by Hanna Kulenty.
Broadcasted on Polish television (TVP 1).
“The spectacle, using the beautiful music of Hanna Kulenty, is like an opera about a generation whose world has vanished forever.”
[TVP, Daga, 16 March 2009]

26 March 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Grand Theatre, Groningen (NL)

17 March 2009
Preview of the television film

‘Kwatera bożych pomyleńców’

(see 6 April 2009)

15 March 2009
D U T C H   P R E M I È R E
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)
Kronos Quartet
Closing concert of RedSound Festival Rotterdam
De Doelen, Rotterdam (NL)

1 March 2009
String Quartet No. 3 - Tell me about it

Quatuor Bozzini
Shift — A Festival of Dutch and Canadian Music.
The Music Gallery, Toronto, Ontario, (CA)

28 February 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Rabotheater, Hengelo (NL)

27 February 2009
Sesto

Simon Docking - piano
Toca Loca presents: e1gh+¥ 31gh7
Co-presented with Continuum Contemporary Music
Part of Shift — A Festival of Dutch and Canadian Music.
The Music Gallery, Toronto, Ontario (CA)

26 February 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
LAKtheater, Leiden (NL)

19 February 2009
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

Nico Lang - cello, Denis Patkovich - accordeon
Stretto

Yuka Watanabe - flute , Christiane Adamczyk - clarinet, André Herteux - guitar, Anne Sarah Schmitt - cello
Tage der Neuen Musik 2009 - Kammerkonzert II
Kammermusiksaal, Würzburg (D)

8 February 2009
Preludium and Psalm

Dirk Luijmes - harmonium
Opening of the 15th Young Composers Meeting
Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)

5 February 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Frascati, Amsterdam (NL), hosted by De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam (NL)

4 February 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Toneelschuur, Haarlem (NL)

1 February 2009
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Cal Performances
Berkely, California (USA)

24 January 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Schouwburg Almere, Almere (NL)

22 January 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Schouwburg Arnhem, kleine zaal, Arnhem (NL)

2 January 2009
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Kunstmin, Dordrecht (NL)



^
2 0 0 8    C O N C E R T S

6 December 2008
Hanna Kulenty meets milf
Relesase of the CD with the soundtrack of the film Nieruchomy Poruszyciel (Unmoved Mover), the latest film of Polish film director Łukasz Barczyk. The soundtrack has been compiled by Hanna Kulenty, and reworked by nu-metal/punk-rock/hip-hop band milf .

“Hanna’s music is a rare combination of madness and precision, chaos and order, passion and composure, pain and consolation, modernity and classic. And it doesn’t remind me of any other kind of music. I adore it.” 
Łukasz Barczyk, film director of ‘Unmoved Mover’, October 2008 […]

“Together with music collective milf, Kulenty created one of the best Polish soundtracks.”

Dziennik, 19 December 2008

5 December 2008
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Carnegie Hall, New York (USA)

19 November 2008
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Lafayette College, Easton, Pennsylvania (USA)

19 November 2008
String Quartet No. 3 - Tell me about it

Quatuor Bozzini
Shift — A Festival of Dutch and Canadian Music.
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

15 November 2008
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, New Mexico (USA)

14 November 2008
Trumpet Concerto

Cracow Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugene Tzigane - cond., Marco Blaauw, trumpet
4th Festival of Polish Music
Cracow Philharmonic Hall, Cracow (PL).

14 November 2008
Meeting with Hanna Kulenty

during the 4th Festival of Polish Music
Moderator: Maciej Jabłoński Wyspiański
Pavilion, Festival Academy, Cracow

8 November 2008
Lost & Found

music theater stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
Choreography: Andrea Boll (Bollwerk)
Music: Hanna Kulenty
Performed by: Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Cadance Festival Spui Theater, The Hague (NL)

7 November 2008
String Quartet No. 3 - Tell me about it
(2007)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Canadian string quartet Quatuor Bozzini Clemens Merkel (violin), Nadia Francavilla (violin), Stéphanie Bozzini (viola), Isabelle Bozzini (cello)
Québec – Pays-Bas. Salle Tanna Schulich, Université McGill, Montréal, Québec (CA)

7 November 2008
Lost & Found
(2008) - stage work for six dancers/actors, ensemble, tape
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
A remarkable 90-minute dance theatre production that brings an ode to the imagination and the absurd. Dance and music theatre company ‘Bollwerk’, under the artistic direction of Andrea Boll, with a new composition by Hanna Kulenty, played live by ensemble ‘de ereprijs’.
Cadance Festival Spui Theater, The Hague (NL)

6 November 2008
Lost & Found
 (concertante part)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
(D)rukwind
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

5 November 2008
Lost & Found
(try-out)
‘Bollwerk’, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam (NL)

3 November 2008
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E 
The world premiere of the film
Unmoved Mover
(Nieruchomy Poruszyciel), by Polish film director Łukasz Barczyk.
The filmscore has been composed by Hanna Kulenty.
Cinema City (Arkadia), Warsaw (PL)

26 October 2008
Lost & Found
 (try-out)
‘Bollwerk’, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Grand Theatre, Groningen (NL)

20 October 2008
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

Kronos Quartet
Elliniki Theamaton, Athens (Greece)

4 October 2008 
Lost & Found
 (short preview)
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’ and dance and music theatre company ‘Bollwerk’
During Nederlandse Dansdagen (a selection of the best dance from Holland)
Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht (NL)

26 September 2008
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

The Kubit-Skopowski Duo (Eneasz Kubit, accordeon and Jan Skopowski, cello)
Music Seasons – Autumn
, organized by the Polish Composers’ Union
Frederic Chopin University of Music, Warsaw (PL)

20 September 2008
Brass No. 4
 for tuba solo
Melvyn Poore
During the Kölner Musiknacht
Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Cologne (D)
(This world première was postponed in the last minute).

5 September 2008
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

The Kubit-Skopowski Duo (Eneasz Kubit, accordeon and Jan Skopowski, cello)
The 12th International Competition of Contemporary Chamber Music

Cracow (PL)

3 September 2008
String Quartet No. 4 (A Cradle Song)

W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Kronos Quartet: Hank Dutt (viola), David Harrington (violin), John Sherba (violin), Jeffrey Zeigler (cello)
Ravinia Festival 2008
Martin Theatre, Highland Park, Illinois (USA)

31 Augustus 2008
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

The Kubit-Skopowski Duo (Eneasz Kubit, accordeon and Jan Skopowski, cello)
Toonzetters 2008
contest
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

31 August 2008
The Dutch composition contest
Toonzetters 2008 nominates
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

for accordeon and cello as one of the ten best new Dutch compositions of 2007. It was performed by Eneasz Kubit and Jan Skopowski during a concert at the Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ in Amsterdam (NL).

2 August 2008
The
Two Riversides Film and Art Festival (‘Dwa Brzegi’) in Kazimierz Dolny (Poland), opens with a preview of the film
Unmoved Mover

(‘Nieruchomy Poruszyciel’) of Polish director Łukasz Barczyk. The filmscore of this already controversial film has been composed by Hanna Kulenty.
See at 3 November 2008

14 June untill 31 August 2008
‘Ach Vaderlief...’ is the name of the summer tour (14 concerts in Holland) of ensemble ‘de ereprijs’. Together with singer Mieke Stemerdink of ‘De Gigantjes’ they performed several Dutch tear jerkers. Among other composers, Hanna Kulenty instrumented two of the tear jerkers, especially for ‘de ereprijs’.


1 June 2008
Island

Marco Blaauw - trumpet/voice, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
WIM-festival

Schouwburg Orpheus, Apeldoorn (NL)

22 May 2008
Going Up 2

Elfen
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond. and
Dance and music theatre company ‘Bollwerk’. ‘bollwerklab 3’
Melkweg Theater Amsterdam (NL)
Further performances:
23 May 2008, Melkweg Theater Amsterdam (NL),
24 May 2008, Korzo 5 hoog, Korzo Theater The Hague (NL)

20 February 2008
A Fifth Circle
Elżbieta Woleńska - alto flute, Cezary Duchnowski - delay
Musica Polonica Nova 2008 - Koncert muzyki elektroakustycznej

Chamber Hall at CS IMPART, Wrocław (PL)

19 February 2008
E for E

Gośka Isphording - harpsichord ‘Musica Polonica Nova 2008’
Concert hall of the Oratorium Marianum, Wrocław (PL)
During this concert the presentation took place of the CD ‘Per Clavicembalo Moderno’ with works for harpsichord by Gośka Isphording. This CD contains ‘E for E’ for harpsichord solo, published by PWM Edition and DUX (DUX 0605).


18 February 2008
Breathe

Wrocław Chamber Orchestra “Leopoldinum”, Ernst Kovacic - conductor
Musica Polonica Nova 2008

Wrocław Philharmonic Concert Hall, Wrocław (PL)
In 1987 Breathe was the first prize winner at the Composers’ Competition of the Warsaw Branch of the Polish Composers’ Union.

24 January 2008
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
New Years Concert

University of Nijmegen (NL)

22 January 2008
Portrait concert of Hanna Kulenty

Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)
with:
A Sixth Circle
Frank Peters - piano, Marco Blaauw - trumpet
Piano concert No. 1

Frank Peters - piano, Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
A Third Circle

Frank Peters - piano
Island

Marco Blaauw - trumpet/voice, Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.

18 January 2008
Portrait concert of Hanna Kulenty

Korzo Theatr, The Hague (NL)
with:
Kisses & Crosses
(2007), for piano and percussion
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Frank Peters - piano, Arnold Marinussen - percussion
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Piano concert No. 1

Frank Peters - piano, Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
A Third Circle

Frank Peters - piano
Island

Marco Blaauw - trumpet/voice, Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.



^
2 0 0 7    C O N C E R T S

24 December 2007
Ambulansik
(2007), for two piano’s
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Piotr Majoor and Michał Bronś - piano
Concert Quatre Main

Szkoła Muzyczna im. Karola Kurpińskiego, Warsaw (PL)

13 December 2007
Tell me about it 1
for clarinet, cello, trombone and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Paweł Mykietyn - clarinet, Andrzej Bauer - cello,
Mike Svoboda - trombone, Jan Krzysztof Broja - piano
Lakmus Project

Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Sala Laboratorium, Warsaw (PL)

18 November 2007
Still life with a violin

Helge Slaatto - violin
Sofiebadet, Copenhagen (DK)

17 November 2007
String Quartet No. 2

Kwartet DAFO
4 elements art festival 2007

Teatr Collegium Nobilium, Akademia Teatralna, Warsaw (PL)

9 October 2007
Preludium, Postludium and Psalm

W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
for accordeon and cello Eneasz Kubit - accordeon, Jan Skopowski - cello
International Chamber Music Festival Schiermonnikoog 2007

Schiermonnikoog (NL)

8 September 2007
A Cradle Song

Varsovia Piano Trio
(Ewa Skardowska-Kiljan - piano, Adam Zarzycki - violin, Piotr Hausenplas - cello)
Polish Culture Days

Gentofte (DK)

1 September 2007
Brass No. 1

Paul Hübner - trumpet
Final concert of the ‘11th International Competition of Contemporary Chamber Music’, Cracow (PL). Paul Hübner was the winner of the Marek Stachowski Prize for his performance of ‘Brass No. 1’

30 August - 1 September 2007
Hanna Kulenty works as jury member at the 11th International Competition of Contemporary Chamber Music in Cracow


10 Augustus 2007
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Open air concert in the mountains
near Basel (CH)

5 May 2007
Mezzo Tango 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Brighton Festival Fringe

University of Sussex, Brighton (UK)

2 May 2007
Mezzo Tango 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Spring Festival of New Music

University of York (UK)

23 February 2007
Preludium and Psalm
(2007), for harmonium solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Dirk Luijmes - harmonium
De psalmenpomp
Lutherse Kerk, Nijmegen (NL)
Further performances:
4 March 2007. Waalse kerk, Arnhem (NL)
26 April 2007. Orgelpark, Amsterdam (NL)

Spring 2007
Hanna Kulenty works for three months as guest professor at ESMuC, Music Academy, Barcelona (ES)




^
2 0 0 6    C O N C E R T S

11 November 2006
Asjaawaa

Ensemble Wireworks
Kulturfabrik Kampnagel, Hamburg (D)

27 September 2006
Tell me About it 2
(2006), for bass clarinet, cello, trombone and contra bas
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Written and recorded to be used as a sample in the composition ‘Alsamples’ by Jacek Kochan at the Warsaw Autumn Festival 2006
Koneser Vodka Distillers, Warsaw (PL)

23 September 2006
A Fifth Circle

Anne La Berge - flute and delay
(New) Music at Home
Bratislava (SK)

8 September 2006
Sesto

Cory Smythe - piano
Festiwal Muzyki Polskiej
Manggha - Center of Japanese Art and Technology, Kraków (PL)

11 April 2006
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Ars Nova 2005/2006 (organized by SWR2)
Schwörsaal im Waaghaus, Ravensburg (D)

10 April 2006
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Recording of Brass No. 1 at SWR2 studio in Baden-Baden (D), in presence of Hanna Kulenty. This recording has been released on the CD ‘HOT’ by Marco Blaauw


9 March 2006
A Fifth Circle

Anne La Berge - flute and delay
‘North River Music Concerts’
Greenwich House Music School, New York City (US)

18 February 2006
Island
(2006)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marco Blaauw - trumpet/voice, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Stage projection and lights - Piotr Bikont
Musica Polonica Nova 2006
Scena na Swiebodzkim, Wrocław (PL)

10 February 2006
Piano Concerto No. 3

Frank Peters - piano, Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Hans Leenders - cond.
Nederlandse Muziek Dagen (Netherlands Music Days)
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

29 January 2006
Trompet Concerto

Marco Blaauw - trumpet; Deutsche Symphonie Orchester, Martyn Brabbins - cond.
Festival UltraSchall 2006 - Polska Avantgarde 5
Universität der Künste Berlin, Konzertsaal Hardenbergstraße, Berlin (D)

17 January 2006
Trompet Concerto

Marco Blaauw - trumpet; Sinfonieorchester Münster, Johannes Willig - cond.
Großes Haus der Städtischen Bühnen, Münster (D)
Further performances:
18 January 2006
22 January 2006



^
2 0 0 5    C O N C E R T S

31 December 2005
Brass No. 1

Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

12 November 2005
Mezzo Tango 2
(2005), for ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Festival Generacje VI
Lutosławski Radio Studio, Warsaw (PL)

27 October 2005
Run

Carin Levine - flute, Jennifer Hymer - piano
Gedok Concert, Hamburg (D)

24 June 2005
Still Life with a Cello

Noszferatu ensemble
Corsham Festival
Bath (UK)

17 June 2005
String Quartet No. 2

Zephyr Kwartet
Girl Power!
Korzo Theater, The Hague (NL)

18 June 2005
String Quartet No. 2

Zephyr Kwartet
Girl Power!
Concertgebouw, kleine zaal, Amsterdam (NL)

30 May 2005
Asjaawaa

Ensemble Wireworks
Black Box, Munich (D)

14 April 2005
Soundstreams Canada - Sonic Intuition: the music of Hanna Kulenty

Glenn Gould Studio (CBC Broadcasting Centre), Toronto (CA)

Brass No.1
(2004), for trumpet solo  
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marco Blaauw - double bell trumpet
Drive Blues

André Ristic - piano
A Sixth Circle

Marco Blaauw - trumpet, André Ristic - piano
A Third Circle

Maria Jung - piano

9 April 2005
Certus

Polish Radio Orchestra, Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski - cond.
Generacje V
Lutoslawski Radio Studio, Warsaw (PL)

25 February 2005
Going Up 2

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Making New Waves
Trafo, House of Contemporary Arts, Budapest (HU)

25 January 2005
Piano Concerto No.1

Frank Peters - piano, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Pools programma - Kulenty, Wielecki, Kornowicz, Kotoński
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

9 January 2005
Going Up 2

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Gemeentehuis, Apeldoorn (NL)



^
2 0 0 4    C O N C E R T S

26 November 2004
Going Up 2

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
de ereprijs 25 jaar - Big Bang Programma - Voci
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)
Further performance:
28 November 2004, Podium Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)
5 December 2004, Kunsthuis 13, Velp (NL)
11 December 2004, LUX, Nijmegen (NL)

6 November 2004
Mezzo Tango
(2004), for fanfare orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Fanfareorkest TKBW-FKKL, Cpt. Jan Nellestijn - cond.
New Li(f-v)e on stage
De Reggehof, Goor (NL)

5 November 2004 
Run
(2004), for flute and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Eleonore Pameijer - fluit, Marcel Worms - piano
Zes Continenten Project: ronde 3
Amstelkerk, Amsterdam (NL)
Further performances:
6 November. Vishal, Haarlem (NL)
7 November. Bibliotheek Witte Dame, Eindhoven (NL)
13 November. Den Horn (NL)

23 October 2004
Stretto

The Left Coast Chamber Ensemble: Stacey Pelinka (flute), Jerome Simas (clarinet), Tanya Tomkins (cello), Michael Goldberg (guitar)
The Green Room, San Francisco (USA)

24 September 2004
Rainbow 3

Thürmchen Ensemble
Warsaw Autumn 2004
The Mazovian Center of Culture and Art, Warsaw (PL)

22 September 2004
Crossing Lines
Ensemble ‘Ricochet’
Festival Contrasts
Lviv, Ukraine (UA)
Further performances:
23 September. Drogobych (UA)
24 September. Rivne (UA)
30 September. Kiev (UA), Kiev Music Fest
9 October. Chernigov (UA)

11 September 2004
Postcard from Europe
(2004), for ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
50 years Huis der Provincie
Three performances at Huis der Provincie Gelderland, Arnhem (NL)

18 June 2004
Passagaclia

Philharmonische Staatsorchester Halle, Thomas Müller - cond.
The Polish music scene in the 20th century
Konzerthalle Ulrichskirche, Halle (D)

15 May 2004
Asjaawaa

Ensemble WireWorks
Freylinghausen-Saal, Franckesche Stiftungen, Halle (D)

8 May 2004
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
New Music Spring Festival
University of York (UK)

26 April 2004
Passagaclia

Bamberger Symphoniker, Łukasz Borowicz - cond.
Bamberg (D)
With ‘Passagaclia’ Łukasz Borowicz was awarded the Special Prize of the Alice Rosner Foundation, Montreaux ‘for the best interpretation of a contemporary piece’ at the 1st International Mahler Conducting Competition’


13 March 2004
One by one

Agnieszka Pstrokońska - marimba
21e Goois Jazz Festival
Theater ’t Spant, Bussum (NL)

4 March 2004
Flute Concerto No.1

Anne LaBerge - flute, Parallel Ensemble, Nicole Paiement - cond.
Stacey Pelinka, flute; Karla Avila, clarinet; David Henderon, soprano saxophone;
Bill Aron, alto saxophone; Scott Macomber, trumpet; Zachary Maupin and Everett Doner, horn;
Bruce Crisp and David Kunkle, trombone; Peter Wahrhaftig, tuba; Matt Cannon, percussion;
Karen Rosenak, piano; Paul Binkley, electric guitar; Stan Poplin, bass guitar;
10th Other Minds New Music Festival
Yerba Buena Center, San Francisco (USA)

22 February 2004
Piano Concerto No.3
(2003)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Frank Peters-piano, NOSPR Polish Radio Orchestra, Renato Rivolta - cond.
Musica Polonica Nova 2004
Wrocław Philharmonic Concert Hall, Wrocław (PL)

14 February 2004
Rainbow 3
(2003), for flute, bass clarinet and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Kaida Trio (Karina Erhard - flute, Fie Schouten - bass clarinet, Nora Mulder - piano)
Aub, Duitsland (DE)
Further performances:
15 February. Illzach, Frankrijk (F)
20 February. Korzo Theater, Den Haag (NL), Day and Night
30 March. De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL), Women Sounding in Holland

17 January 2004
Asjaawaa

Ensemble WireWorks
Electric!
Landesmuseum, Münster (DE)



^
2 0 0 3    C O N C E R T S

26 September 2003
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 2003
Otwocka Street-Arts Centre, Warsaw (PL)

22 September 2003
Trumpet Concerto

Marco Blaauw - trompet, Sinfonia Varsovia, Renato Rivolta - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 2003
Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw (PL)

10 August 2003
Still life with a cello

Robert Jędrzejewski - cello
7th Annual International Contemporary Chamber Music Competition
Cracow (PL)

15 June 2003
E for E

Goska Isphording - harpsichord
XVMDMKK International Contemporary Music Festival
Cracow (PL)

15 May 2003
Asjaawaa

Ensemble WireWorks
Music and Science, Halle (D)

1 May 2003
E for E

Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Harpsichorpheus & Roentgen Connection+
Axes, Eindhoven (NL)

28 April 2003
A Sixth Circle

Marco Blaauw - trumpet, Frédéric Lagnau - piano
Evreux (F)

15 March 2003
E for E

Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Nieuwe Muziek op Oude instrumenten
Kloveniersdoelen, Middelburg (NL)

9 March 2003
A Third Circle

Sonsoles Alonso (of the Kaida Trio) - piano
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

3 March 2003
Trumpet Concerto
(2002)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marco Blaauw - trompet, NOSPR Polish Radio Orchestra, Ronald Zollman - cond.
Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice (PL)

19 January 2003
Sierra

Geoffrey Wharton - violin, Stephan breith - cello
‘Der lange Weg ins 21. Jahrhundert’, concert nr. 17
St. Peter auf dem Berg in Taunusstein-Bleidenstadt (D)



^
2 0 0 2    C O N C E R T S

9 December 2002
Portrait concert Hanna Kulenty
Portrety Kompozytorów
Concert hall of PWM Edition, Warsaw (PL)
Still life with a Cello
Cadenza
Sierra
Drive Blues
Crossing Lines
Still life with a Violin

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin, Iwona Mironiuk - piano, Artur Pachlewski - clarinet, Mikołaj Pałosz - cello, Bartmołiej Zajkowski - piano, Tadeusz Sudnik - sound

28 November 2002
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
The Cutting Edge
bmic at Ocean, Londen (UK)
Further performance: 1 December 2002, Oxford (UK)

31 October 2002
A Third Circle
Sonsoles Alonso (of the Kaida Trio) - piano
De Suite Muziekweek 2002
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

28 October 2002
E for E

Goska Isphording - harpsichord
De Suite Muziekweek 2002
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

8 September 2002
Piano Concerto No.1

Frank Peters - piano, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
International Gaudeamus Music Week 2002
Felix Meritis, Amsterdam (NL)

2 - 8 September 2002
Hanna Kulenty is a jury member of the Gaudeamus Prize during the ‘International Gaudeamus Music Week 2002’


23 May 2002
Asjaawaa

Ensemble WireWorks
Latin America Tour
Lima, Peru: “European Culture Week”: Goethe-Institute
Further performances:
25 May. Quito, Ecudaor: “Luis Ayora” der Corparración Financiera Nacional
27 May. Bogotá, Columbia: Teatro Colón
29 May. Guadalajara: Cine Foro Univerity, Mexico
1 June. ‘New Gestures in Composition and Technology’ - Escuela Superior de Música/Centro Nacional Mexico City

12 March 2002
Crossing Lines
(2001), for violin, clarinet and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Yamei Yu - violin, Werner Mittelbach - clarinet, Wolfram Rieger - piano (members of the Bavarian State Opera)
XX/XXI - Neue Kammermusik, Ungarn Plus
Cuvilliés-Theater, Munich (D)

10 - 15 February 2002
Hanna Kulenty member of the commission (together with Louis Andriessen, Martijn Padding, Andrew Toovey and Gerda van Zelm) of the 8th International Young Composers’ Meeting. Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)


6 January 2002
Stretto

Carin Levine - flute, Bernhard Kösling - clarinet, Stephan Breith - cello, Seth Josel - guitar
Erholungshaus, Leverkusen (D)



^
2 0 0 1    C O N C E R T S

27 November 2001
A Fifth Circle
, version for recorder
Lucia Mense - recorder
Electronic Counterpoint
Logos Tetraeder, Gent (B)

18 November 2001
Flute Concerto No. 1

Perpetuus
Anne LaBerge - flute, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Grand Theatre, Groningen (NL)
Further performances:
21 November 2001, Theater Romein, Leeuwarden (NL)
11 December 2001, Huis voor Schone Kunsten, Apeldoorn (NL)

28 oktober 2001
Flute Concerto No. 1

Anne LaBerge - flute (Fluittrio Tegenwind), ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
‘Beleef Mij’
Axes / Jazzpower, Eindhoven (NL)

6 October 2001
Asjaawaa
(2001), for mezzo soprano, flute, harp, piano, percussion, electronics
WORLD PREMIERE
Ensemble WireWorks
Asjaawaa and Other Tales
Franz Liszt Academy, Budapest (HU)

26 September 2001
Drive Blues

Marcel Worms - piano
Warsaw Autumn 1992
Agnieszka Osiecka Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw (PL)

5 September 2001
Flute Concerto No. 1

Anne LaBerge - flute, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
International Gaudeamus Muziek Week 2001
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

10 May 2001
A Fifth Circle

Carine Levine - flute
The Flute Experience
Alte Feuerwache, Köln (D)

2 July 2001
Zbójak

Alina Mlecko - saxophone, Iwona Mironiuk - piano
W srebrze i czerni (In silver and black)
Concert hall of PWM Edition, Warsaw (PL)

10 May 2001
Flute Concerto No. 1

Anne LaBerge - flute, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
De Uitfluiting
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)
Further performance: 15 May 2001, Podium Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)

1 May 2001 
Flute Concerto No. 1
(2001), for flute and ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Anne LaBerge - flute, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Podium Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)

24 March 2001
Sierra

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Project URAL with Dutch-Russian music
Concert Hall of the Institute of Arts, Trjochgorny (RU)

23 March 2001
Drive Blues

Marcel Worms - piano
Musica Nova Festival
Sofia (BG)

18 March 2001
Sierra

Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Project URAL with Dutch-Russian music
Concert Hall of the School of Arts, Ufa (RU)

10 February 2001 
Drive Blues
(2000), for piano solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marcel Worms - piano
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (NL)

3 Febuary 2001
A Fifth Circle

Carine Levine - flute
The Flute Experience
Schauplatz Lyz, Siegen (D)



^
2 0 0 0    C O N C E R T S

2 December 2000
Cadenza

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
‘20th International Course for Young Composers’
Palace Radziejowice (PL)

2 December 2000
Hanna Kulenty gives the lecture ‘Form and trance in my music’ during the ‘20th International Course for Young Composers’ in Radziejowice (PL)

5 November 2000
Portrait concert Hanna Kulenty
Deutschlandfunk-Sendesaal, Cologne (D)
8 compositions of which 6 appeared on the CD ‘Arcs & Circles’
A Third Circle

Frank Peters - piano
A Fourth Circle

Reimund Korupp - cello, Jérôme Blott - piano
A Fifth Circle

Carin Levine - flute
A Sixth Circle

Marco Blaauw - trumpet, Frédéric Lagnau - piano
Arci

Edith Salmen - percussion
One by one

Edith Salmen - marimba solo
Sierra

Natalie Streichert - violin, Reimund Korupp - cello
Stretto

Carin Levine - flute, Bernhard Kösling - clarinet, Stephan Breith - cello, Seth Josel - guitar

31 October 2000
One by one

Member of Percussion Group The Hague
Het vrouwelijk slag
Paradiso, Amsterdam (NL)

14 October 2000
Breathe

St.Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Donatas Katkus - cond.
10th Contemporary Music Festival
Lithuanian Palace of Artits (Vilnius City Hall), Lithuania (LT)

21 September 2000
Harmonium

Dirk Luijmes - harmonium
Warsaw Autumn 2000
Academy of Drama, Warsaw (PL)

18 September 2000
Cadenza

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Kalejdoskop Wirtuozów - Krzysztof Bąkowski
Aula Zakładu Narodowego, Wrocław (PL)

11 August 2000
Still life with a Violin

Mariusz Monczak - violin
Zielona Góra (PL)

8 June 2000 
Violin Concerto No. 2
(1996)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Isabelle van Keulen - violin, Het Gelders Orkest; Jurjen Hempel - cond.
De Vereniging, Nijmegen (NL)
Further performance: 9 June 2000, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

6 June 2000
MM-blues

The Hammerhead Consort
Polish Radio 2 Studio, Warsaw (PL)

2 June 2000
Decimo
(2000) for choir, six voices (text: Ave Maria)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Members of the Netherlands Chamber Choir
Arnhem Choir Festival 2000
Eusebius Church, Arnhem (NL)

27 April 2000
Part One
(1998) for orchestra. First part of Symphony No.3.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Het Gelders Orkest, Lawrence Renes - cond.
Kulenty, Beethoven, R. Strauss
De Vereniging, Nijmegen (NL)
Further performance: 28 April 2000, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

24 April 2000
Hanna Kulenty gives a lecture in Nijmegen (O 42)
as part of her composer-in-residenceship.

16 April 2000 
MM Blues
(1999), for two piano's and two percussions.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Frank Peters - piano, Sebastiaan Oosthout - piano,
Peter Wolterinck - percussion, Joep Everts - percussion
Arcus

Peter Wolterinck, Joep Everts, Martin Ansink - percussion
A Third Circle

Frank Peters - piano
Kulenty, Bartók
Schouwburg Amphion, Doetinchem (NL)
Further performances:
19 April 2000, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)
24 April 2000, De Vereeniging, Nijmegen (NL)

10 April 2000
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Moscow (RU)

8 April 2000
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Hermitage Theatre, St. Petersburg (RU)

6 April 2000
Elfen

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
IV Lubelskie Forum Sztuki Współczesnej
Filharmoni Lubelska, Lublin (PL)

25 May 2000
‘PWM Promotion Concert Hanna Kulenty’

Museum of Cracow History, Warsaw (PL)
E for E

Andrzej Zawisza - harpsichord
Three minutes for double bass

Kazimierz Pyzik - double bass
Sesto

Sławomir Zubrzycki - piano
A Cradle Song

Sławomir Zubrzycki - piano, Bartosz Wadiak - violin, Kazimierz Pyzik - cello



^
1 9 9 9    C O N C E R T S

12 November 1999
Sinequan Forte B

Michael Müller - cello, Radio Kamerorkest, Mark Foster - cond.
Serie Muziek in Her(t)z
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

10 November 1999
Certus

Het Gelders Orkest, Micha Hamel - cond.
Violin Concerto No. 1

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Schouwburg Orpheus, Apeldoorn (NL)
Further performances:
11 November 1999, De Vereeniging, Nijmegen (NL)
16 November 1999, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

In the year 1999/2000 Hanna Kulenty is ‘Composer-in-Residence with Het Gelders Orkest’


21 October 1999
Certus

Jenaer Philharmonie, Zbigniew Graca - cond.
Volkshaus, Jena (D)

18 September 1999
Sinequan Forte B
(1994) for cello with delay and chamber orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Michael Müller - cello, Radio Kamerorkest, Peter Eötvös - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 1999
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw (PL)

20 August 1999
A Third Circle

Lora Tchekoratova - piano
Summergarden 1999 - The Juilliard School
The Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), New York (US)

14 August 1999
Harmonium
(1999) for harmonium solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Dirk Luijmes - harmonium
Hollandse Winden (Dutch Winds)
De Witte Molen, Nijmegen (NL)
Further performances:
22 September 1999, O 42, Nijmegen (NL)
5 October 1999, Apeldoorn (NL)
7 November 1999, Harderwijk (NL)

2 June 1999
A Fifth Circle

Carine Levine - alto flute, Georg Hajdu - delay
Ars Nova, Südwestfunk
usikhochschule, Trossingen (D)

8 May 1999
Breathe
(1987), for chamber orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E  (A non-public studio recording was done in 1988 in Poznan)
St.Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Donatas Katkus - cond.
15th Youth Music Days
Church of Holy Virgin Mary, Druskininkai (LT)

20 April 1999
Elfen

Recorded by ensemble ‘de ereprijs’ and used as ballet music for
‘May All your Storms be Weathered’ (choreography: Isabelle van Grimde)
Theatre Le Manège, Maubeuge (F)
Further performances:
20 April 1999, Schouwburg Arnhem (NL)
22 April 1999, O 42, Nijmegen (NL)
27 April 1999, Cultural Centre Berchem, Antwerp (B)

Spring 1999
Elfen

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Non-public studio recording (NL)



^
1 9 9 8    C O N C E R T S

10 December 1998
Going Up 2

The New Music Group
University of York, York (UK)

7 November 1998
One by One

Stefan Froleyks - marimba
Polen und Deutsche – Geschichte und Zukunft einer schwierigen Nachbarschaft
Museum Schloß Moyland, Bedburg-Hau (D)

24 September 1998
Sesto

Peter Jabłoński - piano
Warsaw Autumn 1998
National Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Warsaw (PL)

21 September 1998
Stretto
(1998) - flute, clarinet, cello, guitar
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Mikael Helasvuo - flute, Kari Kriikku - clarinet, Jukka Savijoki - guitar, Anssi Karttunen - cello
Warsaw Autumn Festival 1998
Warsaw (PL)

5 September 1998
Rapidus
(1998) for saxophone quartet
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Aurelia Saxofoonkwartet
Holland Festival Oude Muziek in a program around Hildegard von Bingen
Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

9 August 1998
Going Up 1

Helge Slaatto - violin, Frank Reinicke - double bass
Violin or Double Bass?
Munch Museet, Oslo (N)

2 – 7 June 1998
Musik unserer Zeit - Niederlande
Hochschule für Musik Detmold, Münster (D)

5 June 1998
A Third Circle

Mungo Janshindulam - piano

3 June 1998
One by One

Stefan Froleyks - marimba

2 June 1998
Going Up 1

Helge Slaatto - violin, Frank Reinicke - double bass

2 June 1998
A Fifth Circle

Carine Levine - alto flute, Georg Hajdu - delay

4 June 1998
Hanna Kulenty gives a lecture during ‘Musik unserer Zeit - Niederlande’ at the Hochschule für Musik Detmold, Münster (D)


30 May 1998 
Elfen
(1997) - ballet music for ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
40 years Dance Academy Arnhem - Trias+
Stadsschouwburg Arnhem (NL)
Further performances in Apeldoorn (NL), Essen (D) and Amsterdam (NL)

4 April 1998
‘A Day with Women’s Music’
USC School of Music, Los Angeles (USA)
Still life with a cello

Thomas Buritch - violin cello
A Fourth Circle

Arnold Belnick - violin, Sergei Silvansky - piano
One by One

Erik Forrester - marimba

4 April 1998
A Sixth Circle
(1995) for trumpet and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Tal Bar-Niv - trumpet, Sergei Silvansky - piano
A Day with Women’s Music
USC School of Music, Los Angeles (USA)

26 March - 6 April 1998
Hanna Kulenty is invited by Maja Trochimczyk from the Polish Music Reference Centre in Los Angeles (USA), for lectures in Long Beach, Santa Monica and at the University of Southern California. There is also a concert with several of her works, among them the world première of ‘A Sixth Circle’.


22 January 1998
A Fifth Circle
, version for recorder
Onno Verschoor - recorder
Vrouwelijke Componisten (Female Composers)
Huis voor Schone Kunsten, Apeldoorn (NL)



^
1 9 9 7    C O N C E R T S

13 December 1997
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (NL)

9 December 1997
Certus
(1997) for chamber orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
ASKO ensemble, Stephan Asbury - cond.
Made in Holland
Paradiso, Amsterdam (NL)
Further performance: 10 December 1997, De Oosterpoort, Groningen (NL)

21 November 1997
Waiting for...
(1997) - for piano and voice
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Robert Nasveld - piano, Lieuwe Visser - voice
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)
Further performances:
25 November 1997, nyyd’97, Tallinn, Estonia (EE)
28 November 1997, Musica Ficta, Vilnius, Lithuania (LTU)

16 May 1997
A fourth Circle

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin, Maciej Grzybowski - piano
Warsaw Music Meeting
National Museum, foyer, Warsaw (PL)

5 April 1997
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
De leesmachine
Podium Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)
Further performances:
8 April 1997, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)
10 April 1997, Theater Kikker, Utrecht (NL)
13 April 1997, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (NL)
24 May 1997, O 42, Nijmegen (NL)
25 May 1997, Catharina Cultureel, Doetinchem (NL)

16 March 1997
Blattinus

Syrinx Saxofoonkwartet
serie ‘Scala’
Theater Bis, ’s-Hertogenbosch (NL)

28 February 1997
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
3rd International Young Composers Meeting
De Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)

8 February 1997
Blattinus
(1996) for saxophone quartet
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Syrinx Saxofoonkwartet
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

12 January 1997
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Nieuwjaarsconcert
Burgerzaal van het Stadhuis, Apeldoorn (NL)

7 January 1997
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams

(1995), opera in one act, libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
Directed by Claus Guth.
Members of the Philharmonic State Orchestra of Hamburg, Paul Weigold - cond.
Opera stabile, Hamburg (D)
Munich Biennale 1996
Further performances: 8, 10 and 11 January 1997



^
1 9 9 6    C O N C E R T S

15 December 1996
A Third Circle
(1996), for piano solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Kees Wieringa - piano
Cards on Piano
Concordia Kunst en Cultuur, Enschede (NL)
Further performances:
22 December 1996, Museum Bommel van Dam, Venlo (NL)
22 December 1996, De Rode Hoed, Amsterdam (NL)
23 December, Logos Tetraeder, Gent (B)
26 December, Waalse Kerk, Breda (NL)
27 December, Provadja Theater, Alkmaar (NL)

11 December 1996
Sierra
(1996), for violin and cello
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Members of the Leopolder Quartett
‘Munich Biennale 1996, Klangspuren 3’
Carl-Orff-Saal im Gasteig, Munich (D)

9 December 1996
The Mother of Black-Winged Dreams
(1995), opera in one act
Libretto in English by Paul Goodman.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Directed by Claus Guth.
Members of the Philharmonic State Orchestra of Hamburg, Paul Weigold - cond.
Munich Biennale 1996
Theater in Marstall, Munich (D)
Further performances: 10, 12 and 13 December 1996

12 October 1996
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
‘Contemporary Music: Freedom or Engagemant? Russia - The Netherlands’
Moscow Forum - The 4th International Festival of Contemporary Music’
Rakhmaninov Hall of Conservatoire, Moscow (RU)

9 October 1996
Going Up 2

ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Dni Holandii ’96 
Sala Teatralna Akademii Muzycznej, Wrocław (PL)

25 September 1996
A Cradle Song

Volodymyr Duda - violin, Yaroslav Myhal - cello, Jósef Örmény - piano
Warsaw Autumn 1996
Academy of Music Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

14 September 1996
String Quartet No.2

Silesian String Quartet (Marek Moś, Arkadiusz Kubica, Łukasz Syrnicki, Piotr Janosik)
Pałac w Radziejowicach, Radziejowice (PL)

1-15 September 1996
Hanna Kulenty is lecturer at the 16th Summer Course for Young Composers in Radziejowice, Poland.


29 June 1996
One by One

Stefan Froleyks - marimba
Neue Musik - Film - Video
Black Box, Kino im Filmmuseum, Düsseldorf (D)

26 May 1996
Sinequan Forte B

Michael Müller - cello, Nederlands Radio Kamer Orkest, Peter Eötvös - cond.
Radio recording at the radio studio, Hilversum (NL)

22 February 1996
Violin Concerto No. 1

Krsysztof Bąkowski - violin, Poznań Symphonic Orchestra, Andrzej Borejko - cond.
Musica Polonica Nova 1996
Filharmonia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Wroclaw (PL)

21 February 1996
Ride

Vota’s Percussion Group
Musica Polonica Nova 1996
Filharmonia im. Witolda Lutosławskiego, Wroclaw (PL)



^
1 9 9 5    C O N C E R T S

2 December 1995
Going Up 1

Helge Slaatto - violin, Frank Reinicke - double bass
Street Music
Opera Stabile, Hamburg (D)

19 November 1995
Going Up 1

Helge Slaatto - violin, Frank Reinicke - double bass
Musikhøst 95 (Musik Harvest - Festival for new music)
Fyns Kunstmuseum, Odense (DK)

14 November 1995
Neue Musik aus Polen
Kleiner Sendesaal des SFB, Berlin (D)
Violin Concerto No. 1
Krzystof Bąkowski - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
A Fourth Circle

Aleksandra Krzanowska - piano, Krzystof Bąkowski - violin
Going Up 2

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.

26 September 1995
Air

Orkest de Volharding
De Ysbreker Amsterdam (NL)

19 September 1995
Going Up 2
(1995) for ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Warsaw Autumn Festival 1995
Polish Radio Concert Studio S1, Warsaw (PL)

14 May 1995
Going Up 1

Krsysztof Bąkowski - violin, Tadeusz Wielecki - double bass
The 9th Warsaw Music Meeting
Łazienki Królewskie, Galeria Rźezby w Starej Pomarańczarni, Warsaw (PL)

7 May 1995
Still life with a violin

Helge Slaatto - violin
Konzert im Kunstbau
Lenbachhaus, Munich (D)

7 May 1995
Going Up 1
(1995), for violin and double bass
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Helge Slaatto - violin, Frank Reinicke - double bass
Konzert im Kunstbau
Lenbachhaus, Munich (D)



^
1 9 9 4    C O N C E R T S

23 - 27 November 1994
10 compositions of Hanna Kulenty

Festival ‘Musikhøst 94’ (Musik Harvest - Festival for new music)
Three Polish Women - Grażyna Bacewicz, Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar, Hanna Kulenty’
Det Fynske Musikkonservatorium / Magasinet / Fyns Kunstmuseum, Odense (DK)
with:
27 November 1994
Still life with a violin

Helge Slaatto - violin
27 November 1994
Sinequan

Henrik Brendstrup - cello
27 November 1994
Still life with a cello

Henrik Brendstrup - cello
26 November 1994
Passacaglia

Athelas Ensemble, Flemming Windekilde - cond.
26 November 1994
String Quartet No.2

Silesian String Quartet (Marek Moś, Arkadiusz Kubica, Łukasz Syrnicki, Piotr Janosik)
24 November 1994
A Fourth Circle
(1994) for violin and piano.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Aleksandra Krzanowska - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
24 November 1994
Sesto

Aleksandra Krzanowska - piano
24 November 1994
Cadenza

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
24 November 1994
Cannon

Aleksandra Krzanowska - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin,
23 November 1994
Trigon

Athelas Ensemble, Jan Latham-Koenig - cond.

3 November 1994
Lysanxia
(1994) for gamelan ensemble and tape
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble Gending
Muziekcentrum Enschede (NL)
Further performances:
6 November 1994, Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)
12 November 1994, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (NL)
10 December 1994, Provadja Theater, Alkmaar (NL)

8 October 1994
A Fifth Circle
(1994) - alto flute with delay
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Carine Levine - alto flute, Georg Hajdu - delay
Dresdener Tage für Zeitgenossische Musik
Riesa Efau, Dresden (D)

18 September 1994
Violin Concerto No. 1
(1993) for violin and orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Krzystof Bąkowski - violin. National Radio Symphony Orchestra Katowice, Antoni Wit - cond.
Warsaw Autumn Festival 1994
National Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

May 1994
A cradle song
(1993) for violin, cello and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin, Andrzej Bauer - cello, and Paweł Kamasa - piano,
Munich Biennale 1994
Munich (D)

7 April 1994
E for E

Elżbieta Chojnacka - harpsichord
Het Clavecimbel / The Harpsichord
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)

27 February 1994
Sesto

Andrew Ball - piano
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA), London (UK)

3 January 1994
Non-public recording at the concert hall of PWM Edition, Warsaw (PL)
Still life with a cello

Andrej Bauer - violin cello
Sinequan

Andrej Bauer - violin cello and delay



^
1 9 9 3    C O N C E R T S

November 1993
Trigon

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Bambert - cond.
BBC Concert Hall, London (UK)

16 November 1993
E for E

Elżbieta Chojnacka - harpsichord
Rhytm+ or the Other Harpsichord
during Melos-Etos 1993, International Festival of Contemporary Music Slovak Radio,
Small Concert Studio, Bratislava (SK)

10 November 1993
PWM concert
‘Coraz większe skrzypce’ (‘Bigger and bigger violins’)
Concert hall of PWM Edition, Warsaw (PL)
Still life with a violin

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Still life with a cello

Andrzej Bauer - cello

9 November 1993
Concert at the National Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Warsaw (PL)
Sinequan
(1993), for solo cello
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Andrzej Bauer - cello
Still Life with a cello

Andrzej Bauer - cello

5 November 1993
Violin Concerto No.1

Krzystof Bąkowski - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Music Now
Polish Radio 2, Concert Studio S1, Warsaw (PL)

2 October 1993
Passacaglia
(1992), for orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble für Neue Musik United Berlin, Hans Jürgen Wenzel - cond.
7. Dresdner Tage der Zeitgenössischen Musik
Staatsoper Kleine Szene, Dresden (D)

6 August 1993
Still Life with a Cello
(1993), for solo cello
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Andrzej Bauer - cello
Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Haseldorf (D)

13 June 1993
Air

Noord Filharmonisch Orkest, David Porcelijn - cond.
Concertgebouw, Haarlem (NL)

1 March 1993
Air

Non-public recording for the CD ‘Hex’
Orkest De Volharding, Jurjen Hempel - cond.
Concertgebouw Haarlem (NL)

26 February 1993
Perpetuus

University of York New Music Group, John Stringer - cond.
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York (UK)

January 1993
Violin Concerto No.1

Krzystof Bąkowski - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Ereprijs en viool
Gemeentemuseum Arnhem (NL)



^
1 9 9 2    C O N C E R T S

2 December 1992
Violin Concerto No.1
(1992) for violin and ensemble.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Krzystof Bąkowski - violin, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Premiered during the program ‘For Misia’ as music for a ballet by Tony Thatcher, realized by CNDO (Centre for New Dance Development)
Oude Kraan, High School of Arts, Arnhem (NL)
Further performances: 3, 4, 5 and 6 December 1992

26 September 1992
Trigon

Radio Kamerorkest, Ingo Metzmacher - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 1992
National Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

26 September 1992
E for E
(1991) for solo harpsichord solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Elzbieta Chojnacka - harpsichord
Warsaw Autumn Festival 1992
Academy of Music Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

April 1992
A few minutes for Ereprijs
(1992), for chamber ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’
Gigant, Apeldoorn (NL)

23 May 1992
Piano concerto no.2
(1991) for piano and orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Andrew Ball - piano, Jarosław Siwiński - piano, National Philharmonic Orchestra - Warsaw, Yves Prin - cond.
ICSM World Music Days 1992
Warsaw National Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

26 January 1992
One by One

(1988), for marimba solo Pascal Zavaro - marimba
Présences 1992 - Festival de création musicale, 2e édition
Studio 103, Radio France, Paris (F)

1992
Cadenza
(1992) for violin solo and delay
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Studio S-1, Warsaw (PL)



^
1 9 9 1    C O N C E R T S

1 December 1991
Cannon

Urs Walker - violin, Katharina Weber - piano
Polen - eine musikalische Begegnung. Kammermusik der jüngeren Generation
Pro Musica Zürich, Radio DRS 2 Studio Zürich (CH)

9 October 1991
Perpetuus

Ensemble ’de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
The Third Gdańsk Encounters of Young Composers - The Way
Ratusz Staromiejski (Old Town Hall), Gdańsk (PL)

3 October 1991
Ad Unum

Silesian Philharmonic Orchestra Katowice, Jerzy Swoboda - cond.
Künstler Haus Berlin
St. Hedwigs-Cathedral, East Berlin (GDR)

20 September 1991
Air
(1991) for chamber ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
De Volharding, Jurjen Hempel - cond.
Muziekcentrum Enschede (NL)
Further performances:
1 October. Nighttown Rotterdam (NL)
3 October. De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)
11 October. Stadhuishal Arnhem (NL)
12 October: Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

5 April 1991
Perpetuus

Ensemble ’de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
XXXI Poznańska Wiosna Muzyczna 1991
Sala Biała Urzędu Miejskiego, Poznań (PL)

5 April 1991
Piano Concert No. 1

Jarosław Siwiński - piano, Ensemble ’de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
XXXI Poznańska Wiosna Muzyczna 1991
Sala Biała Urzędu Miejskiego, Poznań (PL)

29 maart 1991
Piano Concerto No.1

Jarosław Siwiński - piano, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
De Ysbreker, Amsterdam (NL)



^
1 9 9 0    C O N C E R T S

28 December 1990
Three radio recordings
Deutschlandfunk-Sendesaal, Cologne (D)
Still life with a violin

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
Cannon

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin

27 december 1990
Perpetuus

Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

2 December 1990
Still life with a violin

Alexander Balanescu - violin
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Recital Hall, Huddersfield (UK)

1 December 1990
String Quartet No.2
(1990)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Balanescu String Quartet
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield (UK)

25 November 1990
Sesto

Andrew Ball - piano
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
St. Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield (UK)

12 October 1990
Sesto

Arthur Hartong - piano
Festival ‘Passage Oost-Europa’
Theater a/d Rijn, Arnhem (NL)

12 October 1990
Arcus

Dutch percussionists, Gert Bomhof - cond.
Festival ‘Passage Oost-Europa’
Theater a/d Rijn, Arnhem (NL)

10 and 11 October 1990
Piano Concerto No.1
(1990) for piano and ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Jarosław Kapuściński - piano, ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Festival ‘Passage Oost-Europa’
Theater a/d Rijn, Arnhem (NL)

10 October 1990
Hanna Kulenty lectures about her music during a project week of the Festival ‘Passage Oost Europa’, organized by the Faculty of Music of the Highschool of Music in Arnhem.


9 October 1990
Hanna Kulenty gives a workshop ‘Percussion (Arcus)’ during a project week of the Festival ‘Passage Oost Europa’, organized by the Faculty of Music of the Highschool of Music in Arnhem.


4 October 1990
Ad Unum

Het Gelders Orkest, Arnold Katz - cond. Festival ‘Passage Oost-Europa’ De Hanzehof, Zutphen (NL) further performances: 5 October 1990, De Vereeniging, Nijmegen (NL) 7 October 1990, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem (NL)

30 September 1990
Perpetuus

The Young Brass Band of Nanset, Karel Husa - cond. ‘Ny Musikk - ISCM World Music Days 1990’ Oslo Konserthus, Oslo (N)

23 May 1990
Cannon

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin ‘Warsaw Music Meetings’ Warsaw (PL)

17 May 1990
One by one

W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
 Grzegorz Jurczyk - marimba
PWM Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

18 March 1990
Perpetuus

Muziekgroep ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Concertgebouw Amsterdam (NL)
Further performances:
different venues in The Netherlands on 23 March, 1 April, 31 May and 27 June 1990

20 february 1990
Still life with a violin

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Musica Polonica Nova 1990
Wrocław (PL)

15 February 1990
Sesto

Ilona Brege - piano
Latvian Philharmonic, Riga (LV)



^
1 9 8 9    C O N C E R T S

9 December 1989
Trigon

gROep 20, Ernst van Tiel - cond. Utrecht (NL)

29 November 1989
Portrait concert Hanna Kulenty

The Young Composers’ Generation Festival ‘Confrontations’
Organized by ‘Rotterdamse Kunststichting’
De Unie, Rotterdam (NL)
with:
Trigon

(1989) for chamber orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
gROep 20, Ernst van Tiel - cond.
Perpetuus

Muziekgroep ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Arcus

Ensemble ‘Trzech’ (Victor Oskam, Marcel Andriessen, Matthijs Meijers - percussion)
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
Cannon

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin

6 November 1989
aaa TRE
(1988), for viola, cello and double bass
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Marcin Krzyżanowski - cello, Kazimierz Pyzik - double bass
Arts’ Association ‘Centrum’, Cracow (PL)

20 October 1989
Perpetuus
(1989) for ensemble
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Ensemble ‘de ereprijs’, Wim Boerman - cond.
Festival Nieuwe Muziek Gelderland 1989
Huis de provincie, Zuidgalerij, Arnhem (NL)

22 September 1989
Symphony No.1
(1986) for orchestra.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra Copenhagen, Leif Segerstam - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 1989
National Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

31 May 1989
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
Podiumprijs 1988 Michiel Braam
 O-42, Nijmegen (NL)

26 May 1989
Symphony No. 2
(1987) for orchestra and choir.
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Choir of NDR (Norddeutscher Rundfunk, Hamburg), Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin, Peter Hirsch - cond.
Sender Freies Berlin Großer Sendesaal, Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin (D)

18 May 1989
PWM Promotion Concert Hanna Kulenty

Concert hall of PWM Edition, Warsaw (PL)
Cannon
(1988), for violin and piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Jarosław Kapuściński - piano, Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
Still life with a violin

Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Arcus

Cracow Percussion Group (Jacek Berlin, Jan Pilch, Beata Wilewska)

24 April 1989
Sesto

Tatiana Rubina - piano
Days of Polish Culture in the Soviet Union
Moskow (RU)

15 March 1989
Arcus

Cracow Percussion Group (Jacek Berlin, Jan Pilch, Beata Wilewska)
VPRO Radio 4 Festival
Paradiso, Amsterdam (NL)

24 February 1989
Arcus
(1988) for three percussionists
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Cracow Percussion Group (Jacek Berlin, Jan Pilch, Beata Wilewska)
3. Musica Viva Konzert (Bayerischer Rundfunk)
Herkulessaal de Residenz, Munich (D)



^
1 9 8 8    C O N C E R T S

1988
Breathe

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra, Agnieszka Duczmal - cond.
Studio recording in Poznań (PL)

24 September 1988
Ride

Mark Pekarsky Percussion Ensemble, Moscow
Warsaw Autumn 1988
Academy of Music Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

September 1988
Souvenir from a Sanatorium
(1988), for Macintosh computer, Yamaha TX816, KX88, Synclavier
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
PTMW Summer Course for Young Composers
Parczew (PL)

15 August 1988
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
International Summer Courses of New Music
Darmstadt (D)

28 March 1988
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
Darmstadt (D)

13 March 1988
Arci

Stanisław Skoczyński - percussion
New Music Days
Theater aan de Haven, Scheveningen (NL)

17 February 1988
Ad Unum

Opole Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra - Katowice, Marek Tracz - cond.
Musica Polonica Nova 1988
Sala Państwowej Filharmonii, Wrocław (PL)



^
1 9 8 7    C O N C E R T S

20 November 1987
Arci
(1986), for percussion solo
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Gerhard Huber (Basler Schlagzeugtrio) - percussion
Tage für neue Musik Zürich
Theater am Neumarkt, Zürich (CH)

23 September 1987
Quinto
(1986) for two pianos
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Szabolcs Esztényi and Jerzy Witkowski - piano
Warsaw Autumn 1987
Akademia Muzyczna, Warsaw (PL)

21 June 1987
Ride
(1987), for six percussionists
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Warsaw Percussion Group, Luc Brewaeys - cond.
The 5th International New Music Forum
Teatr Nowy, Warsaw (PL)

26 March 1987
Sesto

Jarosław Kapuściński - piano
ISCM New Music Concerts
Piwnica na Wójtowskiej, Warsaw (PL)



^
1 9 8 6    C O N C E R T S

1986
Arci
(1986), for percussion solo
Stanisław Skoczyński - percussion
Non-public radio recording
Studio Radio II, Warsaw (PL)

21 September 1986
Ad Unum

Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra - Katowice, Karol Stryja - cond.
Warsaw Autumn 1986
National Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw (PL)

9 June 1986
Sesto

Jerzy Witkowski - piano
Polish Composers' Union, Warsaw (PL)

6 April 1986  
Sesto
(1985), for piano
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Luc Brewaeys - piano
St. I. Witkiewicz Theatre, Zakopane (PL)

6 March 1986
Still life with a violin

Julii Jakimowicz - violin
PTMW ‘New Music Concerts’
Piwnica na Wójtowskiej, Warsaw (PL)



^
1 9 8 5    C O N C E R T S

15 December 1985
Przypowieść o ziarnie
(Parable of the grain) (1985), Monodrama to texts from ‘Three Women’ by Sylvia Platt (in Polish translation).
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Jacek Wierzbicki - director, Magdalene Kuta, Anna Błaszczyk, Małgorzata Kuta, Hanna Kulenty, Tadeusz Wielecki.
The 9th Wrocław One Actor’s Theatre Festival
 Sala Klubu Piwnica Świdnicka, Wrocław (PL)

27 September 1985
Ad Unum
(1985) for symphony orchestra
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Dutch NOS Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, David Porcelijn - cond.
European Youth Competition 1985 - European Cultural Foundation, Amsterdam
Oosterpoort, Groningen (NL)

20 May 1985
Still Life with a Violin
(1985), for solo violin
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Krzysztof Bąkowski - violin
Vernisage at the exhibition ‘Formiści 1985’
National Museum, Warsaw (PL)



^
1 9 8 4    C O N C E R T S

July 1984
Prośba o Słońce
(Request for the Sun) - electroacoustic tape (1984)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
International Summer Courses of New Music
Darmstadt (D)

July 1984
Three Minutes for the Double Bass
(1983)
W O R L D   P R E M I E R E
Tadeusz Wielecki - double bass
International Summer Courses of New Music
Darmstadt (D)